COMPOSITION FORUM
Fridays @ 11am-12:30pm in Ramo Recital Hall

guest speakers, student crits and presentations, department discussions

FALL 2017 FORUM SCHEDULE

Aug. 25
Introductory meeting and pizza

Sep. 1
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Derek Bermel

Sep. 8
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Andy Akiho

Sep. 15
Undergraduate Critique 1:
- Brad Valentine
- Kenny Regan
- Tristan Heinicke

Sep. 22
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Hanna Kulenty

Sep. 29

Graduate Critique 1:
- Stephen Cabell
- Tyler Eschendal
- Timothy Peterson

Oct. 6
Undergraduate Critique 2:
- Tyler Bauer
- Robert Alexander
- Theo Haber

Oct. 13
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Jenny Koh

Oct. 20
Graduate Critique 2:
- Leaha Villareal
- Daniel Allas
- Dan Caputo

Oct. 27
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Annie Gosfield

Nov. 3
Lecture by guest composer/improviser
Stephen Nachmanovitch

Nov. 10
Graduate Critique 2:
- Thomas Mellan
- Danny Leo
- Celka Ojakangas

Nov. 17
Undergraduate Critique 3:
- Sophie Mathieu
- Aileen Chao
- Victoria Vasta

Nov. 24
NO FORUM – Thanksgiving holiday

Dec. 1
CANCELLED, NO FORUM - Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Tania Leon

SPRING 2018 FORUM SCHEDULE

Feb. 16
NOW Ensemble Residency.

Mar. 9
Reading session part 1. Details soon.

Apr. 13
Placeholder.

Apr. 20
Reading session part 2. Details soon.

Apr. 27
Placeholder.

_________________________________
SPRING 2017 FORUM SCHEDULE

Jan. 12
No forum

Jan. 20
Performance and presentation
Cipher Duo [Justine Aronson and Sarah Goldfeather]

Jan. 27
Lecture/discussion by distinguished professor emeritus
Stephen Hartke

Feb. 3
Grad crit.

Feb. 10
Graduate interviews and NMO playback crit

Feb. 17
Undergrad crit.

Feb. 24
Grad crit.

Mar. 3
TBD

Mar. 10
Lecture/discussion by guest critic
Alex Ross

Mar. 24
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Michelle Lou

Mar. 31

Undergrad crit.

Apr. 7
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Michael Daugherty

Apr. 14
Faculty lecture/discussion
Sean Friar

Apr. 21
Sophomore Recital
featuring music of Aileen Chao, Mya Greene, Ethan Haman, Vasilije Katanic, Logan Nelson, Katya Richardson and Bradley Valentine

Apr. 28
TBD

 

 

FALL 2016 FORUM SCHEDULE

Aug. 26
Welcome session and department introductions [and pizza]

Sept. 2
NO FORUM

Sept. 9
Graduate crit.

Sept. 15
Undergraduate crit.

Sept. 23
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Kate Moore

Sept. 29 - Special Thursday Forum (12-1:50pm)
in SCHOENFELD HALL

Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Timo Andres

Oct. 7
Graduate crit.

Oct. 14
Faculty lecture/discussion
Ted Hearne

Oct. 21

Guest ensemble
Sandbox Percussion

Oct. 28

Guest ensemble and student readings
Ensemble dal niente

Nov. 4

Undergraduate crit.

Nov. 18
Guest composer TBA
 

 

SPRING 2016 FORUM SCHEDULE

Jan. 15
NO FORUM

Jan.22
Faculty lecture/discussion
Andrew Norman

Jan. 29
Graduate crit.

Feb. 5
Lecture/discussion by guest critic
Alex Ross

Feb.12
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Anne LeBaron

Feb. 19
NMO Playback and crit
Welcome session for graduate applicants

Feb. 26
Lecture/discussion by guest composer
Clara Iannotta

Mar. 4
Undergraduate crit.

Mar. 11
NO FORUM

Mar. 25
Lecture/discussion by distinguished professor emeritus
Stephen Hartke

Apr. 1
Lecture/discussion by visiting composer
Alberto Bernal

Apr. 8
Graduate crit.

Apr. 15
Lecture/discussion by visiting composer
Jacob Cooper

Apr. 22
Undergraduate crit.

Apr. 29
Sophomore Recital
featuring music of Robert Alexander, Sasha Bartol, Tyler Bauer, Brandon Bruscato, Cameron Hejna, Kenny Regan